Join ESAV Contact Us
 
 

 
 
2015 Victorian Community Languages Schools' List

Ethnic Schools Association of Victoria (ESAV) represents over 190 community languages schools in Victoria Community Languages Schools provide quality languages educational and cultural maintenance programs to over ? 36,000 students -(100,000 students nationally) a in a range of 50 languages in Victoria They are complementary providers of language education in mainstream schools:


Select the language:

       
Acholi Arabic Armenian Assyrian
       
Bangla Bengali Chinese Croatian
       
Danish Dari Dinka Filipino
       
German Greek Harari Hebrew
       
Hungarian Indonesia Italian Japanese
       
Khmer Korean Latvian Lithuanian
       
Mara Oromo Otuho Persian
       
Polish Portuguese Punjabi Romanian
       
Russian Samoan Serbian Shona-Ndebele
       
Sinhala Slovak Slovenian Somali
       
Spanish Swedish Tamil Thai
       
Tigrigna Tongan Turkish Ukrainian
       
Urdu Vietnamese Zambian
       
 
Language School Name Contact Details Location
       
Acholi Magwi Development Agency Australia Victoria Inc James Ochan Otto
Ph: 0413084431
Email: jamesotto@y7mail.com
1: Dandenong
       
Top      
       
Arabic Al Mustaqbel Arabic School Othow Kudit Chaliker
Ph: 0413084431
Email: othowchaliker@gmail.com
1: NOBLE PARK
       
Arabic Al Sadeq Education and Charity Association Inc. Wadoud Al Saad
Ph: 0411360703
Email: alsadeqassociation@hotmail.com
1: RESERVOIR
       
Arabic Al Zahra Association Inc. Mohammed Al Hamdani
Ph: 0402351988
Email: alzahrahajj@hotmail.com
1: THOMASTOWN 2: COOLAROO
       
Arabic Alawi Islamic Association of Victoria Youssef Halabi
Ph: 0420737070
Email: youssefhalabi@optusnet.com.au
1: MILL PARKk
       
Arabic Alhana of Blue Nile Association Raga Hamid
Ph: 0402586933
Email: alhanaofbluenileass@hotmail.com; ragahamid2233@yahoo.com.au
1: BRUNSWICK WEST
       
Arabic Al-Kamal Arabic School Inc. Nizar Ashkar
Ph: 0434540404
Email: nizar_ashkar@hotmail.com
1: ENDEAVOUR HILLS
       
Arabic Al-Rushdi Islamic Association Inc. Mohamed Muhumed
Ph: 0401909251
Email: mohamedmahat@hotmail.com
1: CARLTON, 2: FITZROY
       
Arabic Arabic Culture School Mohamed Khaled Elagha
Ph: 0447740024
Email: aghamay@yahoo.com; info@arabiccultureschool.org.au
1: DONCASTER EAST
       
Arabic Assiraj Arabic School Inc. Ali Mustapha
Ph: 0433466156
Email: mualima@hotmail.com; aassiraj@gmail.com
1: FAWKNER
       
Arabic Australian Muslim Adolescent Development & Education Inc. Saba Hakim
Ph: 0422408797
Email: saba@sabahakim.com; samerhakim@gmail.com
1. DONCASTER
       
Arabic Dallas Arabic School Safa Alkhafaf
Ph: 0432017094
Email: safa72s@hotmail.com
1: Dallas Arabic School
       
Arabic El Sedeaq Islamic Society Hatem Elmohandis
Ph: 0497830873
Email: a.youssefa@gmail.com
1: HEIDELBERG WEST
       
Arabic Eritrean Community School Al-Amin Idris
Ph: 0403745282
Email: aidris@wicv.net
1: FLEMINGTON
       
Arabic Eritrean Islamic Society of Australia Munir Ibrahim
Ph: 0435811576
Email: eris.aus@hotmail.com; minu44@hotmail.com;
1: FLEMINGTON
       
Arabic Hararian Organization Inc. Badrt Abdulkadir
Ph: 0414924196
Email: alhudaschool70@yahoo.com; schoolalhuda@yahoo.com;
1: NOBLE PARK
       
Arabic Islamic Guidance Society of Australia Anas Shehnah
Ph: 0413370426
Email: anas2@optusnet.com.au
1: ALBION, 2: ALTONA MEADOWS
       
Arabic Islamic Society of Melbourne E. Region Inc. Rashid Essop
Ph: 0400700705
Email: majidih.essa@gmail.com; ressop@bigpond.com
1: LYSTERFIELD
       
Arabic Islamic Society of Newport Abdulla Abdalhamid
Ph: 0430 070 056
Email: aabbdd5677@gmail.com
1: NEWPORT
       
Arabic Islamic Society of Victoria Zeinab Abou-Eid
Ph: 0433655222
Email: info@isv.org.au
1: PRESTON
       
Arabic Maarefa Inc. Henaidy Helou
Ph: 0414705194
Email: otifm@yahoo.com.au
1: CAMBELLFIELD, 2: NEWPORT, 3: GLENROY
       
Arabic Oromo Islamic Light School Inc. Abdirahman Ali
Ph: 0423703494
Email: oromo321@yahoo.com; oromoschool@gmail.com;
1: FLEMINGTON
       
Arabic Sunshine Arabic Language School Inc Muna Hadeke
Ph: 0422178062
Email: abu116@hotmail.com
1: BRIMBANK, 2: MAIDSTONE
       
Arabic The Australian Muslim Shia Assembly Inc Hamed Hamdy
Ph: 0411 300 984
Email: ahlulbaitcollege@yahoo.com.au
1: LALOR
       
Arabic Western Happy Family Hashim Hilal
Ph: 0470 531 314
Email: hilalhashim75@gmail.com
1: LAVERTON
       
Top      
       
Armenian Armenian Aginian School Ilda Deryan
Ph: 0411 139 885
Email: aginian@hotmail.com; rnsara@bigpond.net.au
1: SURREY HILLS
       
Armenian Armenian Mesrob Mashdotz Saturday School Rosie Vahridjian
Ph: 0401647284
Email: kevork@edulists.com.au; zvig@optusnet.com.au
1: SPRINGVALE
       
       
       
Assyrian Orhay Assyrian Language School Inc. Korkes Shamon
Ph: 0411 371 634
Email: eishow@ford.com
1: COOLAROO
       
Assyrian St George Assyrian Language School Frankie Sarmo
Ph: 0400739801
Email: frank_sarmo@yahoo.com
1: RESERVOIR
       
       
       
Bangla SUNSHINE BANGLA SCHOOL INC Md. Abu Sufian
Ph: 0401316543
Email: sunshinebanglaschool@gmail.com
1: ALBION
       
Bengali Bengali Language and Cultural School Inc. Milon Islam
Ph: 0402231028
Email: milonislam@yahoo.com
1: CLAYTON SOUTH
       
Bengali Western Region Bengali School Inc. Morshed Kamal
Ph: 0423072427
Email: morshedkml@yahoo.com.au; wrbanglaschool@gmail.com
1: HOPPERS CROSSING
       
       
       
Chinese Cambodian Chinese Friendship Association of Victoria Haoliang Sun
Ph: 0412549855
Email: sun@goldenland.com.au
1: MULGRAVE
       
Chinese Chinese Association of Victoria Inc. Ruilan Yuan
Ph: 0401002882
Email: admin@cavinc.com.au; admin@cavschool.org.au;
1: WANTIRNA
       
Chinese Chinese Culture and Arts School of Melbourne Hui-Huang Chen
Ph: 0433135269
Email: ayingying011@yahoo.com.tw
1: COLLINGWOOD
       
Chinese Chinese Culture School Australia Shu Jun Li
Ph: 0438859988
Email: aiyunliu66@yahoo.com.au; ccs-1992@hotmail.com
1: SOUTH YARRA, 2: GLEN WAVERLEY
       
Chinese Chinese Fellowship of Victoria Inc. Philip Chui
Ph: 0418882202
Email: sunpongwu@gmail.com
1: KEW
       
Chinese City Language Learning Centre Inc. Maria Hong Tang
Ph: 0416178888
Email: maria.tang@gmail.com; cllc.melbourne@gmail.com
1: MELBOURNE
       
Chinese CLY Chinese School Tianhua Shen
Ph: 0422114180
Email: cly_chineseschool@yahoo.com.au; wei.ha@bigpond.com
1: CLY Chinese School
       
Chinese Creative Chinese Language Exchanging Club Winnie Zhi
Ph: 0433205631
Email: cclacc@hotmail.com
1: Blackburn
       
Chinese Eastern Chinese Language School Xin Ding
Ph: 0415639198
Email: linliya@hotmail.com; ken_vong@hotmail.com
1: EAST DONCASTER
       
Chinese Formosa Chinese Kids Class Mariana Liou
Ph: 00413188168
Email: principal@formosa.org.au
1: DONCASTER EAST
       
Chinese Great Future Chinese Culture School Inc. Tianhua Shen
Ph: 0422114180
Email: sandrashen50@hotmail.com
1: PRESTON
       
Chinese Huaxia Institution Centre Incorporated Shelley Weng
Ph: 0425536629
Email: kla_lily@hotmail.com
1: BELMONT
       
Chinese International Buddhist College of Victoria Inc. Domininque Lai See
Email: fgcs@fgs.org.au; fgsibcv@gmail.com
1: YARRAVILLE
       
Chinese Lutheran Chinese School Tony Vong
Ph: 0400162168
Email: chineseschool@chineselutheranvic.org.au
1: DONCASTER EAST
       
Chinese MCCC Chinese School Inc. un K Poon
Ph: 0413511482
Email: yunkampoon@hotmail.com
1: ASHWOOD
       
Chinese Melbourne Baptist Chinese School Alice Liu
Ph: 0418963162
Email: Oiyee_liu@hotmail.com
1: KEW
       
Chinese Melbourne Chinese Ethnic School Yi Zhang
Ph: 0403666141
Email: mces@iinet.net.au; phyang1@hotmail.com
1: BURWOOD, 2: FOOTSCRAY, 3: SPRINGVALE
       
Chinese Melbourne Chinese Secondary and Primary School Alfred Chung
Ph: 0411632288
Email: millieko08@gmail.com; melbchineseschool@gmail.com
1: COLLINGWOOD
       
Chinese New Century Chinese Language School Baojun Li
Ph: 0430220078
Email: janejingxian@gmail.com; info@newcenturyschool.com.au
1: TEMPLESTOWE, 2: WHEELERS HILL, 3: EAST HAWTHORN, 4: DONCASTER,
       
Chinese New Chinese Language and Culture School James Ye 0407188886
junye55@hotmail.com
1: THORNBURY, 2: BALWYN, 3: MCKINNON, 4: BLACKBURN, 5: TARNEIT
       
Chinese New Concept Chinese Language School Inc. Yuet Ma
Ph: 0403 086 532
Email: yuetma31@gmail.com
1: RICHMOND WEST, 2: NOBLE PARK
       
Chinese Richmond South Yarra Chinese Parents Association Robert Chang
Ph: 0403292550
Email: ms_ann_chen@hotmail.com; changtravel@optusnet.com.au
: MARIBYRNONG>
       
Chinese Society for Asian Languages and Arts Wei Yi Wang
Ph: 0421136626
Email: jt@sala.org.au; kit_hoh@hotmail.com; xiulihuang@hotmail.com
1: WHEELERS HILL
       
Chinese Springvale Chinese Ethnic School Shirley Su
Ph: 0423656065
Email: simon_su@msn.com; shirley_su@msn.com
1: SPRINGVALE
       
Chinese Standard Chinese Language School Jun Zhao
Ph: 0425851287
Email: stdchinese@yahoo.com
1: GLEN WAVERLEY, 2: KEYSBOROUGH
       
Chinese Taiwanese School of Melbourne Inc. Ying Ying Ho
Ph: 0487761321
Email: info@taiwaneseschool.com.au; taiwaneseschool@gmail.com
1: ASHWOOD
       
Chinese Timorese Ethnic Chinese Community Luisa Lay
Ph: 0402088965
Email: chiu.family@hotmail.com
1: NOBLE PARK
       
Chinese Werribee Chinese School Inc. Louisa Liu
Ph: 0409748238
Email: louisayf@hotmail.com
1: POINT COOK
       
Chinese Western Chinese Language School Inc. Lili Sun
Ph: 0402963295
Email: cocoxu@live.com.au; bob@goldenland.com.au
1: BRAYBROOK, 2: CAROLINE SPRINGS
       
Chinese Xin Jin Shan Chinese Language and Culture School Inc. Kevin Hu
Ph: 0432716193
Email: info@xjs.vic.edu.au; pan.xu.z@hotmail.com
1: MOUNT WAVERLEY, 2: BOX HILL NORTH, 3: BRIGHTON, 4: NOBLE PARK
       
Top      
       
Croatian Croatian Ethnic School "Bartol Kasic" Ivan Zlatunic
Ph: 0408699550
Email: zlatunic@alphalink.com.au
1: BRAESIDE, 2: CLIFTON HILL
       
Top      
       
Danish Danish School Down Under Inc. Julie Maegaard
Ph: 0425602777
Email: danishschooldownunder@gmail.com
1. MELBOURNE
       
Top      
       
Dari Payam Dari School Inc. Ali Rahimi
Ph: 0425229391
Email: arahimi47@yahoo.com
1. NARRE WARREN SOUTH
       
Dari The Association of Hazaras in Victoria Hamed Saberi
Ph: 0438895728
Email: hamedsaberiau@hotmail.com
1: CRANBOURNE
       
Top      
       
Dinka Dinka Victoria Education Association Language School William Mialual
Ph: 0432184514
Email: dinkavictoriaeducation@hotmail.com
1: ARDEER, 2: MELTON, 3: WERRIBEE
       
Top      
       
Filipino Luzviminda Association of Filipino Women Incorporated Perla Luetic
Ph: 0413623991
Email: phillang@bigpond.net.au
1: BRAYBROOK
       
Top      
       
German German Community School Melbourne Inc Eric Huwald
Ph: 0400988821
Email: secretary@geckos.org.au;
1: Preston
       
German German Saturday School Simone Parkes
Ph: 0477748609
Email: simoneandstefan@bigpond.com; secretary@germansaturdayschool.org.au
1: CLIFTON HILL
       
German Temple Society Australia Stefan Mummert
Ph: 0415619201
Email: germanschool@templesociety.org.au
1: BAYSWATER 2: BENTLEIG
       
Top      
       
Greek AHEPA Victoria Inc. Elias Doufas
Ph: 0412582123
Email: andrew0709@optusnet.com.au; ahepagreekschool@ahepa.org.au
1: IVANHOE
       
Greek Ariston Greek School Ltd. Helen Kalaboukas
Ph: 0414327054
Email: helenk@ariston.org.au
1: SURREY HILLS, 2: MOONEE PONDS, 3: WINDSOR, 4: GLEN WAVERLEY
       
Greek Aristotelis Modern Greek Language and Culture School Elizabeth Kokkinakis
Ph: 0412083563
Email: aristotelisgs@optusnet.com.au
1: THORNBURY
       
Greek Community of Cypriots of the Northern Suburbs of Melbourne Kleanthis Papadopoulos
Ph: 0402289217
Email: gomhos@tpg.com.au
1: THOMASTOWN
       
Greek Cyprian Greek Orthodox Community Apostolos Andreas Kostas Tsakoumis
Ph: 0408346946
Email: admin@saintandrew.com.au
1: WEST SUNSHINE
       
Greek Greek Community of Hobson's Bay Ioannis Michanetzis
Ph: 0411777377
Email: gocsohb@hotmail.com
1: NORTH ALTONA
       
Greek Greek Language Mathesi Ourania Papageorgiou
Ph: 0412165013
Email: mathesi@bigpond.net.au
1: VERMONT SOUTH
       
Greek Greek Language School Mavraganis Vlasios Mavraganis
Ph: 0427004033
vlasismavraganis@gmail.com; zilbert@optusnet.com.au
1: MOUNT WAVERLEY
       
Greek Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia Consolidated Trust (St Athanasios College) Sophie Spyriadis
Ph: 0410463979
Email: sspyriadis@me.com
1: SPRINGVALE
       
Greek Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia Parish of St Albans & Districts Anthoula Frangos
Ph: 0410774107
Email: anthifrangos@outlook.com
1: ST ALBANS
       
Greek Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia Parish of St Andrew Forest Hill Helen Lambris
Ph: 0412958300
Email: helenprincipal@hotmail.com; sc48sk@gmail.com
1: BLACKBURN, 2: VERMONT SOUTH
       
Greek Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia-Parish of St Dimitrios, Moonee Ponds Maria Charalambous
Ph: 0438511488
Email: mariachar2006@optusnet.com.au; mkcharalambous@gmail.com
1: MOONEE PONDS
       
Greek Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia-Parish of St Raphael Kalliopi Kouroupi
Ph: 0400117438
Email: straphaelgs@gmail.com
1: BRIGHTON EAST
       
Greek Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia-Parish of St Vasilios, Brunswick Olga Antonakis
Ph: 0433395098
Email: oantonakis@y7mail.com; marialontos12@gmail.com
1: BRUNSWICK
       
Greek Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Coburg and Pascoe Vale Leonidas Ioannou
Ph: 0425853502
Email: presentationofourlord@gmail.com
1: COBURG
       
Greek Greek Orthodox Church of Keilor 'Panagia Soumela' Stella Pisera
Ph: 0413015164
Email: pisera.stella.sp@edumail.vic.gov.au
1: EAST KEILOR
       
Greek Greek Orthodox Church Thomastown Anthi Baltaztis
Ph: 0434026918
Email: toolgs.thomastown@gmail.com
1: THOMASTOWN
       
Greek Greek Orthodox Community of St Nickolaos -Yarraville Georgia Kiannies
Ph: 0416538854
Email: agiosnikolaosyarraville@gmail.com; agiosnikolaos2003@hotmail.com
1: YARRAVILLE
       
Greek Greek Orthodox Community of Box Hill and Districts Konstantinos Toussas

Email: gocbhd@gmail.com
1: BOX HILL
       
Greek Greek Orthodox Community of Dandenong and Districts Niki Farfara-Pashos
Ph: 0407632805
Email: farfara.niki.n@edumail.vic.gov.au; denaravl@hotmail.com
1: DANDENONG
       
Greek Greek Orthodox Community of Frankston & Peninsula Constantinos Demopoulos
Ph: 0438874868
Email: demopoulos@optusnet.com.au
1: FRANKSTON
       
Greek Greek Orthodox Community of Melbourne and Victoria Manos Tzimpragos
Ph: 0466220877
Email: education@greekcommunity.com.au; info@greekcommunity.com.au
1: ALPHINGTON, 2: ALBERT PARK, 3: BALWYN, 4. DONCASTER, 5: SOUTH MELBOURNE, 6: MELBOURNE CBD, 7: VERMONT SOUTH
       
Greek Greek Orthodox Community of Mentone and Districts Poppy Drougas
Ph: 0417399415
Email: gcsmtone@bigpond.net.au
1: MENTONE
       
Greek Greek Orthodox Community of St Albans Dennis Tsoukalas
Ph: 0418144116
Email: gocstaschools@gmail.com
1: ST ALBANS
       
Greek Holy Trinity Greek Language School 'Agia Triada' Maria Marko
Ph: 0405251772
Email: agiatriadarichmond@gmail.com
1: RICHMOND
       
Greek Morphosi Greek Language School Stavroula Ioannou
Ph: 0400618609
Email: morphosi@live.com.au
1: Keysbourgh
       
Greek Nestoras College Ltd. John Kostarakis
Ph: 0413183088
Email: admin@nestorascollege.vic.edu.au
1: THORNBURY, 2: DONCASTER, 3: THOMASTOWN
       
Greek Omiros College Limited Tassos Douvartzides
Ph: 0404470000
Email: tdouvartzides@me.com; greek@omiros.edu.au;
1: PASCOE VALE SOUTH, 2: ALTONA NORTH, 3: OAKLEIGH EAST, 4: OAKLEIGH SOUTH, 5: BRUNSWICK, 6: GLEN WAVERLEY, 7: CAMBERWELL, 8: TAYLORS LAKES, 9: TEMPLESTOWE
       
Greek Pedia Greek School Anastasia Lembesis
Ph: 0456114829
Email: anastasialembesis@hotmail.com
1: CLAYTON SOUTH
       
Greek Platon Teaching Schools Ltd Athanasios Karaviotis
Ph: 0416012416
Email: htc@htc.com.au; platonts@optusnet.com.au
1: RESERVOIR
       
Greek Protypo Greek Centre Ltd. Maria Gindidis
Ph: 0411425237
Email: gsirhc@protypo.com.au; mariag@protypo.com.au;
1: OAKLEIGH
       
Greek Pythagoras Greek School Con Roubos
Ph: 0417393049
Email: con.roubos@pythagoras.vic.edu.au
1: PRESTON 2. S: SOUTH MELBOURN
       
Greek Saints Anargiri Greek Language Centre Konstantinos Patariois
Ph: 0433188992
Email: kpataridis@oakleighgrammar.vic.edu.au; administration@oakleighgrammar.vic.edu.au
1: OAKLEIGH
       
Greek St Anthony's Greek School Daphne Kousoulis
Ph: 0412567795
Email: tyson.09@bigpond.com
1: SUNSHINE
       
Greek St Catherine Greek Orthodox Church Parish of Malvern Constantine Dimaras
Ph: 0400592921
Email: con.dimaras@bigpond.com
1: CAULFIELD EAST
       
Greek St John's Greek Orthodox College John Savopoulos
Ph: 0466532516
Email: principal@stjohnspreston.vic.edu.au
1: PRESTON
       
Greek St Nektarios Greek Orthodox Church-Fawkner Greek Language School Spridon Vandoros
Ph: 0412582680
Email: st.nektarios@internode.net.au; marym@globalgypsun.com.au
1: FAWKNER
       
Greek The Hellenic Orthodox Community of Geelong Inc. Con Toulas
Ph: 0418992915
Email: info@greekschoolgeelong.com.au
1: GEELONG,
       
Greek Zenon Cultural Centre Inc. Andrea Garivaldis
Ph: 0401208013
Email: zenon.education@gmail.com
1: ELSTERNWICK, 2: EAST MALVERN
       
Top      
       
Harari Australian Saay Harari Association Samir Yusuf
Ph: 0412464345
Email: samiryusuf@rocketmail.com; saayafocha@gmail.com
1: FLEMINGTON
       
Top      
       
Hebrew Lamdeni School Inc. Dina Liberow
Ph: 0417054186
Email: motty@lamdeni.org; dina@lamdeni.org
1: ELSTERNWICK
       
Top      
       
Hungarian Culture Club of United Hungarians Ilona Vidacs
Ph: 0407356882
Email: janilo@netlink.com.au; ilonavidacs@gmail.com
1: MULGRAVE
       
Hungarian Hungarian Language School Inc. Maria Szabo
Ph: 0409434417
Email: mariaszabo@optusnet.com.au
1: WANTIRNA
       
Top      
       
Indonesia Bahasa Indonesia School in Victoria Nicole Oetomo
Ph: 0403323411
Email: bahasaindonesiaschool@gmail.com; junnye@deakin.edu.au
1: Point Cook
       
Top      
       
Italian Associazone Culturale "L' Aurora" Frank Cichello
Ph: 0411402315
Email: laurora@optusnet.com.au
1: POINT COOK, 2: ALTONA, 3: KEW, 4: ROWVILLE, 5: COBURG, 6: FAWKNER, 7: EAST KEILOR, 8: EAST DONCASTER, 9: MILL PARK, 10: ROSANNA,
       
Italian CO.AS.IT Italian Assistance Association Colarossi Ferdinando
Ph: 0400948222
Email: Ferdinando@coasit.com.au; MariaB@coasit.com.au;
1: CARLTON
       
Top      
       
Japanese Melbourne International School of Japanese Inc. Chie Shimoda
Ph: 0424388864
Email: officemanager@misj.org.au; principal@misj.org.au
1: OAKLEIGH
       
Japanese The Japanese Saturday College of Melbourne Hiromi Ikeda
Ph: 0452505797
Email: hiromi.ikeda@jsc-mel.com
1: Sandringham
       
Top      
       
Khmer Cambodian Buddhist Association of Victoria Inc. Thel Thong
Ph: 0413298164
Email: thelthong1939@gmail.com
1: SPRINGVALE
       
Top      
       
Korean Korean Language School of Melbourne Eun Lee Jeong
Ph: 0448791004
Email: principal@koreanschool.org.au; koreanvce@yahoo.com.au
1: PRAHRAN
       
Korean Waverley Korean Language School Young Ae Kim
Ph: 0413133657
Email: mk7189@hotmail.com
1: MOUNT WAVERLEY
       
Top      
       
Latvian Melbourne Latvian Society 'Daugava' Liga Darzins
Ph: 0417730792
Email: liga@darzins.com
1: ELWOOD
       
Top      
       
Lithuanian Melbourne Lithuanian School 'Baltija' Irmantas Domarkas
Ph: 0403693621
Email: audra.mockaitis@monash.edu
1: KENSINGTON
       
Top      
       
Oromo Oromo Community Cultural and Language School Inc. Yadata Saba
Ph: 0412795909
Email: yadata2009@yahoo.com.au; oromoccls@gmail.com
1: FOOTSCRAY
       
Top      
       
Otuho Otuho Community of Australia Language School Ohide Otome
Ph: 0421381293
Email: otuhocommunity@gmail.com
1: DANDENONG
       
Top      
       
Persian Iranian Cultural School Mohsen Afkari
Ph: 0418576112
Email: irculsch@bigpond.com
1: EAST DONCASTER
       
Top      
       
Polish Polish Association Hoppers Crossing Inc. Grazyna Walendzik
Ph: 0432235627
Email: gwalendzik@hotmail.com; healko2@hotmail.com
1: ALBION
       
Polish Polish Community Council of Victoria Bozena Iwanowski
Ph: 0406492215
Email: bozenaiw@iprimus.com.au; Bozena.Iwanowski@pccv.org.au; R.Sawko@bom.gov.au
1: ESSENDON, 2: SOUTH MELBOURNE, 3: ROWVILLE, 4: ST ALBANS
       
Top      
       
Portuguese ABRISA Cultura Brasileira Renata Younger
Ph: 0413180768
Email: cultura@abrisa.org.au
1: Middle Park
       
Top      
       
Punjabi Sri Guru Nanak Satsang Sabha Dilpreet Jaswal
Ph: 0419332787
Email: Dilpreet@imperial.edu.au; dilpreet@unimelb.edu.au
1: BLACKBURN
       
Punjabi Sri Guru Singh Sabha Sikh Cultural Society of Victoria Inc. Satinder Pal Kaur
Ph: 0424600045
Email: school@sgss.org.au; rubyreet@y7mail.com
1: CRAIGIEBURN
       
Top      
       
Romanian Romanian Community Ethnic School Augustin Luchian
Ph: 0413 808 086
Email: totanel@alphalink.com.au; arc@ausromwelfare.net.au
1: NORTH MELBOURNE
       
Top      
       
Russian Brunswick East Russian School Svetlana Ward
Ph: 0411878319
Email: rsdmnstrtn@gmail.com
1. BRUNSWICK
       
Russian Inner Metro South Community Language School Russian 'Rodnik' Anna Koyen
Ph: 0431763583
Email: gennady.vilkhov@bigpond.com; annakoyen@gmail.com
1: PRAHRAN
       
Russian Lider School Inc Marina Prostakova
Ph: 0423033269
Email: lidersundayschool@yahoo.com; mgerdel@hotmail.com
1: CAULFIELD
       
Russian Malvern Russian Community School Peter Diackevsky
Ph: 0409886478
Email: pchevsky@bigpond.net.au; peter.diachevsky@bigpond.com
1: MALVERN EAST
       
Russian Pushkin Lyceum Marina Makarova
Ph: 0411044758
Email: mmakarov@optusnet.com.au
1: ELWOOD
       
Russian Victorian Deanery Russian School Michael Protopopov 0418105140 proto@net2000.com.au 1: DANDENONG, 2: BRUNSWICK, 3: GEELONG
       
Top      
       
Samoan Polynesian Kids Community Language School Petara Tanuvasa
Ph: 0410152835
Email: enquiries@polynesiankids.org.au
1: Taylors Lakes
       
Top      
       
Serbian Serbian Ethnic School "Vuk Stefanovic Karadzic" Vlajka Tomic
Ph: 0407 988 054
Email: tomic11w@hotmail.com; nakicmv@tpg.com.au
1: KEYSBOROUGH
       
Serbian Serbian Orthodox Church-School Community "Holy Trinity" Petar Damnjanovic
Ph: 0467613165
Email: emilija.simic@rmit.edu.au
1: BRUNSWICK EAST
       
Serbian Serbian School "Vuk Karadzic" St Albans Branka Stevanovic 0467432216 miro.s@bigpond.com 1: ST ALBANS, 2: HAMLYN HEIGHTS
       
Top      
       
Shona-Ndebele Zimbabwean Community in Australia (Vic) Tafadzwa Mugwagwa
Ph: 0466309755
Email: zimviccommunitylanguageschool@gmail.com; s.sibanda@unimelb.edu.au
1: BRUNSWICK
       
Top      
       
Sinhala Brunswick Srilankan Community Group Jayantha Pandikorala
Ph: 0425852365
Email: aranathunga@optusnet.com.au
1: GLADSTONE PARK
       
Sinhala Buddhist Meditation Association of Victoria Dayawathie Mutha Merennage
Ph: 0425783028
Email: upali.wijewardana@gmail.com
1: DANDENONG
       
Sinhala Buddhist Sri Lankan Association of Victoria Naotunne Vijitha
Email: ashiniperera@yahoo.com
1: KEYSBOROUGH
       
Sinhala Buddhist Vihara Victoria Inc. Digamadulle Wimalanda Thero
Email: buddist@vihara.or.gu
1: BERWICK
       
Sinhala North Victorian Buddhist Association Inc. Kotte Santhindriya
Email: kotte1952@hotmail.com
1: YUROKE
       
Sinhala Western Victoria Sri-Lankan Buddhist Association Inc. Milkin Bandaranayka
Ph: 0425855621
Email: mbandara@ford.com; milkinbanda@yahoo.com
1: TAYLORS LAKES
       
Top      
       
Slovak Australian Slovaks' Association in Victoria Marta Kapusta
Ph: 0437699690
Email: kapustamarta196@gmail.com; slovaklittleschool@gmail.com
1: HAWTHORN
       
Slovak Slovak Social And Cultural Association Ludovit Stur Inc. Elena Lomen
Ph: 0413141024
Email: lomen.elena.e@edumail.vic.gov.au; guljasam@gmail.com; marijasimak@hotmail.com
1: LAVERTON
       
Top      
       
Somali Australian Muslim Social Services Inc.(Ex Al Ansaar) Abdihakim Abdisalam Isse
Ph: 0411516719
Email: amssa1@gmail.com
1: North Melbourne
       
Somali Centre for Reform Education and Development (CRED) Abdiqadir Osman Muhamed
Ph: 0413245585
Email: abdiqadir_114@hotmail.com; cred.australia@gmail.com
1: MAIDSTONE
       
Somali Islamic Call Society Abdirahman Mohamed
Ph: 0423541519
Email: ada9070@hotmail.com; waberi22@gmail.com
1: MAIDSTONE, 2: HEIDELBERG, 3: CLAYTON SOUTH
       
Somali North Melbourne Somali Language and Culture School Inc. Yusuf Fiqi Osman
Ph: 0477395875
Email: osman_yusuf@hotmail.com
1: NORHT MELBOURNE
       
Somali Somali Language and Culture Association of Australia Inc Mohamed Abdi
Ph: 0411 403 912
Email: fowzi75@hotmail.com; somalilanguageculture@hotmail.com
1: FLEMINGTON
       
Top      
       
Spanish Hispanoamerican School of Springvale Walter Walmaggia
Ph: 0418549725
Email: waltergrissel@iprimusonline.com.au; grissel.walmaggia@cgd.vic.gov.au
1: NOBLE PARK
       
Top      
       
Swedish Melbourne Swedish Community School Association Henrika Quinlan
Ph: 0425855195
Email: svenskaskolan.melbourne@gmail.com
1: TOORAK
       
Top      
       
Tamil Australian Tamil Academy Sugi Maran
Ph: 043403993
Email: ata.tamiledu@gmail.com
1: Carrum Downs, 2: Fountain Gate
       
Tamil Bharathi Academy Nithi Nithianandan
Ph: 0411114699
Email: bharathiacademy@optusnet.com.au; tnithi@optusnet.com.au
1: EAST BURWOOD, 2: DANDENONG, 3: RESERVOIR, 4: CLAYTON SOUTH, 5: BERWICK
       
Tamil Eelam Tamil Association Victoria Inc. Murugesu Paramanathan
Ph: 0408360865
Email: m.paraman@gmail.com
1: BRIMBANK, 2: BOX HILL, 3: GLEN WAVERLEY, 4: MILL PARK, 5: WYNDHAM, 6: NARRE WARREN
       
Tamil Tamizh Pallikoodam Bharani Ramaraju
Ph:0421129736
Email: admin@tamizhpallikoodam.org.au
1: ASHWOOD, 2: CRANBOURNE
       
Top      
       
Thai Thai Central School Inc. Sukanya Darbthip
Ph: 0419548538
Email: sukanya.arun@gmail.com; thai.school.melbourne@gmail.com
1: WEST MELBOURNE
       
Thai The Thai Language School of Melbourne Sopha Cole
Ph: 0478765096
Email: sophacole@yahoo.com; enquiry@thaimelbourne.com.a
1: GLEN WAVERLEY
       
Top      
       
Tigrigna Al-Taubah Centre Inc. Khalifa Hashim
Ph: 0407162664
Email: altaubah@yahoo.com.au
1: MAIDSTONE
       
Top      
       
Tongan Polynesian Kids Community Language School Penny Timu
Ph: 0498569823
Email: enquiries@polynesiankids.org.au
1: Taylors Lakes
       
Top      
       
Turkish Australian Islamic Social Association Inc. Kerim Bugday
Ph: 0411020669
Email: ahmeder68@hotmail.com
1: BROADMEADOWS
       
Turkish Australian Turkish Educational and Cultural Association (Austurk) Inc. Zara Hasanoff
Ph: 0420875757
Email: austurkschool@gmail.com; info@austurk.org.au
1: GLADSTONE PARK
       
Top      
       
Ukrainian Ukrainian School Council of Victoria Jarema Polatajko
Email: ukischoolnm@catholicukes.org.au; education@ozeukes.com;
1: NORTH MELBOURNE, 2: NOBLE PARK, 3: GEELONG
       
Top      
       
Vietnamese Association for Vietnamese Culture Studies Inc. Van Luu Pham
Ph: 0404101240
Email: tthanhphamnguyen@gmail.com
1: PRESTON, 2: BROADMEADOWS, 3: BRAYBROOK, 4: NOBLE PARK, 5: BRUNSWICK
       
Vietnamese Keysborough Vietnamese Language Centre Kim Luong
Ph: 0413767883
Email: kvlc@bigpond.net.au
1: KEYSBOROUGH
       
Vietnamese Le Van Vietnamese School Son Xuan Ngueyn
Ph: 0438366675
Email: sonnguyen46@hotmail.co
1: ST ALBANS
       
Vietnamese Lac Hong Vietnamese School Inc. Nhuong Thai
Ph: 0425720263
Email: nhuong@alphalink.com.au; huy.luu.lachong@gmail.com
1: FOOTSCRAY, 2: ST ALBANS, 3: SUNSHINE WEST, 4: ST ALBANS, 5: NORTH SUNSHINE
       
Vietnamese Mang-Non Vietnamese Language School Association Inc. Kim Long To
Ph: 0400288992
Email: kimlongto@bigpond.com; K.Forrest@chisholm.edu.au
1: BURWOOD EAST
       
Vietnamese Springvale Indo-Chinese Ethnic School Inc. Lap Thanh Mai
Ph: 0419349182
Email: maithanhlapvngs@hotmail.com; stephanien262@gmail.com
1: SPRINGVALE SOUTH
       
Vietnamese St Vincent Liem Vietnamese School Van Sinh Nguyen
Ph: 0422834415
Email: s3699739@students.vu.edu.au; sinh_nguyen@vcavic.org.au
1: FLEMINGTON
       
Vietnamese The United Vietnamese Buddhist Congregation Thien Tam Thich
Ph: 0411752947
Email: admin@hoanghiem.org.au
1: SPRINGVALE SOUTH
       
Vietnamese The-He Vietnamese Language Centre Van Tu Tran
Ph: 0469354773
Email: thehe.school@gmail.com
1: NOBLE PARK
       
Vietnamese Truong Vinh Ky Vietnamese Language School Alex Chau
Ph: 0417326748
Email: bichxh@gmail.com; thanhv-fin@nmit.vic.edu.au
1: LALOR
       
Vietnamese Van Khoa Vietnamese Language School Inc. Trang Nguyen
Ph: 0416158338
Email: kt_education@hotmail.com; vankhoa.vls@live.com
1: SOUTH YARRA, 2: ST ALBANS
       
Vietnamese Vietnamese Buddhist Youth Association of Victoria Khoi Diep
Ph: 0402982615
Email: kimta55@yahoo.com.au; kta@auto-it.com.au
1: COLLINGWOOD
       
Vietnamese Vietnamese Community School of Culture and Language Van Thanh Le
Ph: 0400446671
Email: thanhhong@bigpond.com.au; lenguyentinh@gmail.com
1: FOOTSCRAY,
       
Vietnamese Vietnamese Parents' Club in Kensington Phuoc Tan Thich
Ph: 0414264194
Email: phuoctan@quangminh.org; lepham2005@hotmail.com; lepham86@yahoo.com
1: BRAYBROOK
       
Vietnamese Vietnamese Veterans Association of Victoria Ba Phu Ly
Ph: 0431697006
Email: hongbangschool@yahoo.com.au; truonghongbang@gmail.com
1: ST ALBANS
       
Top      
       
Top      
       
I am looking for
 
ESAV Membership
A language school for my child
A language school to teach at
Upcoming events
Language Resource
Grants/Accreditation Information
Statistical Data
Language Total Schools Total Students
Chinese 27 6,284
Greek 38 9,968
Vietnamese 16 6,122
Arabic 22 3,136
View 2015 Languages' Enrolments

Activity Calendar
 

  MAR

  12 THUR

Conference: 2015 Victorian Community Languages Schools Conference

  JUN

  01 MON

PD: Arabic Language Workshop



  APR

  21 TUE

PD: AusVELS Languages Curriculum planning - Preparing curriculum documents for Years 5 10, session 2

  APR

  14 TUE

PD: AusVELS Languages Curriculum planning - Preparing curriculum documents for Years F 4, session 2

  APR

  13 MON

PD: Using thinking skills to engage learners

  APR

  01 WED

PD: Group work to enrich learning with new activities

  MAR

  12 THUR

PD: VCE for languages



  MAY

  12 TUE

Training course: VUT Uni LOTE Methodology - Phase 1&2 - Vietnamese

View All Calenders

 
 
Join ESAV Contact Us